South Africa

Shipping from Mauritania to South Africa


4.5 Review based on 43,621 reviews
  1. Length
  2. Width
  3. Height
kg
cm
×
cm
×
cm
Send multiple packages
Shipping from Mauritania to South Africa costs from 9.00 EUR for the first kilogram. Delivery takes 3+ working days. The two countries are 6781 km apart. Courier charges include collection at your address in Mauritania. We deliver to the door in South Africa. Most senders from Mauritania choose PARCEL ABC ECONOMY.
From country To Country Weight (kg) Price (from) Distance (km) Estimated delivery time (days)
Mauritania South Africa 1 9.00 EUR 6781 1-3+
Mauritania South Africa 2 9.00 EUR 6781 1-3+
Mauritania South Africa 3 9.00 EUR 6781 1-3+
Mauritania South Africa 5 9.00 EUR 6781 1-3+
Mauritania South Africa 10 9.00 EUR 6781 1-3+
*Price and delivery time is estimated, click "Get A Quote" to calculate exact price and delivery time.
Advantages of using ParcelABC
Door-to-door collection at any address in Mauritania
Door-to-door collection at any address in Mauritania
Extended cover from Mauritania to South Africa costs 15.00 EUR on average
Extended cover from Mauritania to South Africa costs 15.00 EUR on average
PARCEL ABC ECONOMY is the service most chosen from Mauritania
PARCEL ABC ECONOMY is the service most chosen from Mauritania
Parcels sent to South Africa average 8 kg, from 9.00 EUR
Parcels sent to South Africa average 8 kg, from 9.00 EUR
Ship from Mauritania to South Africa without registering, from quote to label in minutes
Ship from Mauritania to South Africa without registering, from quote to label in minutes
From 9.00 EUR for 1 kg from Mauritania to South Africa
From 9.00 EUR for 1 kg from Mauritania to South Africa
Tracked from collection in Mauritania to signature in South Africa
Tracked from collection in Mauritania to signature in South Africa
43621 Trustpilot reviews
43621 Trustpilot reviews
Statistics for parcels going to South Africa
Straight-line distance from Mauritania to South Africa is 6781 km. Average pickup-to-delivery time on this corridor is 3+ working days.
26.36 of parcels sent from Mauritania carry extended insurance, with an average declared value of 100.00 EUR.
Parcels sent to South Africa weigh 8 kg on average. Average insurance cost to this destination is 15.00 EUR.
1 senders are registered in Mauritania, of which 1 are business accounts and 0 private.
The most used service from Mauritania is PARCEL ABC ECONOMY. Senders pay with Paysera, PayPal, Credit card, E-wallet.
Most parcels leaving Mauritania go to South Africa, with Johannesburg the most common destination cities. The Mauritania to South Africa corridor sits inside this pattern.
Last 12 locations from which parcels were sent to South Africa:
  • United Kingdom (THAMESMEAD) - South Africa (EAST LYNNE)
  • Lithuania (KAUNAS) - South Africa (TULISA PARK)
  • United Kingdom (BLAENPLWYF) - South Africa (TURFFONTEIN WEST)
  • United Kingdom (BLAENPLWYF) - South Africa (PARK CENTRAL)
  • Spain Mainland (RASQUERA) - South Africa (FISH HOEK)
  • Spain Mainland (PALAU-SAVERDERA) - South Africa (BENONI)
  • United Kingdom (FROYLE) - South Africa (CAPE TOWN)
  • Lithuania (PANEVEZYS) - South Africa (BRYANSTON)
  • Luxembourg (BIVANGE) - South Africa (ONVERWACHT)
  • Indonesia (DENPASAR) - South Africa (SOMERSET WEST)
  • Australia (SYDNEY) - South Africa (PRETORIA)
  • Finland (HELSINKI) - South Africa (WESSELSBRON)

Send a parcel from Mauritania to South Africa

What are the courier charges for shipping from Mauritania to South Africa?

The cheapest quote for shipping from Mauritania to South Africa starts at 9.00 EUR for a 1 kg parcel. Charges rise with weight, not with distance. A 3 kg parcel costs 9.00 EUR. A 5 kg parcel costs 9.00 EUR. A 10 kg parcel costs 9.00 EUR. Senders from Mauritania most often pick PARCEL ABC ECONOMY. They pay with Paysera, PayPal, Credit card, E-wallet.

What is the cheapest way to ship from Mauritania to South Africa?

The cheapest way to ship from Mauritania to South Africa is the economy service. It starts at 9.00 EUR for the first kilogram. Parcels heading to South Africa average 8 kg. That weight sits in the band most senders book. Express handling costs more. It saves the most days on the heavier bands. The quote form above shows every option available for your parcel on the day you book.

How long does shipping from Mauritania to South Africa take?

Pickup-to-delivery time from Mauritania to South Africa averages 3+ working days. Lighter parcels move faster. A 1 kg parcel takes 1-3+ days. A 10 kg parcel takes 1-3+ days. Both cover the 6781 km between the two countries. We count transit in working days from collection, not from booking.

Collection in Mauritania and delivery in South Africa

We collect at the address you enter, anywhere in Mauritania. You do not need to travel to a depot. The courier brings the label if you cannot print it. In South Africa we hand the parcel over at the door. The recipient does not need a ParcelABC account. We serve 191 registered users across South Africa. 13 of them are business accounts.

Insurance and tracking from Mauritania to South Africa

Every parcel includes standard cover. On shipments from Mauritania, 26.36 of senders add extended insurance. They declare an average value of 100.00 EUR. Average insurance cost to South Africa is 15.00 EUR. Tracking runs from collection in Mauritania to signature in South Africa. Customers rate the service across 43621 Trustpilot reviews.

What to prepare before the courier arrives in Mauritania

Seal the parcel and attach the label produced after booking. Keep the dimensions you entered accurate. Remeasurement at the Mauritania depot is the most frequent cause of a charge correction on shipments to South Africa. Add a second layer of internal padding for anything fragile. Have the parcel ready when the courier arrives. 26.36 of senders from Mauritania add insurance beyond the standard cover.

What to expect when a parcel arrives in South Africa

We deliver parcels arriving in South Africa to the address on the label. The recipient needs no account and no pre-registration. Average transit from Mauritania into South Africa is 3+ working days. Shipments to this market average 8 kg. We notify the recipient before the courier arrives.

Why shipping from Mauritania to South Africa is priced the way it is

The two countries are 6781 km apart. Carriers move parcels from Mauritania through scheduled consolidation networks. They do not route each shipment directly. The charge therefore responds to parcel size and weight more than to distance. A short corridor and a long corridor can price similarly at the same weight. The exact figures for Mauritania to South Africa are in the price table at the top of this page.

Do I pay customs duty sending from Mauritania to South Africa?

That depends on the customs relationship between Mauritania and South Africa. Parcels moving inside one customs territory, such as between two EU member states, need no declaration. They attract no import duty and no import VAT.

Where the corridor crosses a customs border, a declaration accompanies every parcel. Booking from Mauritania generates the required form from the contents and value you enter. The recipient in South Africa pays any import duty and local VAT on arrival. Customs calculates both on the declared value. Declare honestly. Understated values are the most common cause of parcels held at the border.

Gifts below the local de-minimis threshold are often exempt from duty. South Africa sets that threshold, not the carrier. Restrictions on excise goods such as alcohol and tobacco apply on every corridor. They apply even inside the EU.

Keep the commercial invoice or receipt available until the parcel arrives in South Africa. Customs may ask for proof of value on shipments from Mauritania.

What cannot be sent from Mauritania to South Africa?

Some items are refused on every corridor. Others are refused only on shipments into South Africa. The universal list covers cash and negotiable instruments, live animals, perishable food, loose batteries, aerosols, flammable liquids, weapons and their parts, narcotics, and human remains. We refuse these at collection in Mauritania. They are not insurable.

Some destinations restrict more than the universal list. Typical additions into South Africa include alcohol and tobacco above personal allowances, prescription medicines without documentation, plant material and seeds, and cosmetics in commercial quantities. Branded goods can need proof of origin. Check the rules for South Africa before booking when your item could fall in one of these categories.

Lithium batteries inside a device are accepted. Loose or spare batteries are not. Check before booking if you are unsure whether an item is accepted on the Mauritania to South Africa corridor. Parcels stopped in transit return at the sender's cost. The insurance does not apply to them.

Carrier options and transit times from Mauritania to South Africa

Several carriers serve the Mauritania to South Africa corridor. The quote form shows which are available for your parcel size on the day you book. Transit differs mainly by weight band. A 1 kg parcel arrives in 1-3+ working days. At 3 kg the figure is 1-3+ days. At 5 kg it is 1-3+ days. At 10 kg it is 1-3+ days. Senders from Mauritania choose PARCEL ABC ECONOMY most often for deliveries into South Africa.

Weight (kg) Price from Transit (working days)
1 9.00 EUR 1-3+
2 9.00 EUR 1-3+
3 9.00 EUR 1-3+
5 9.00 EUR 1-3+
10 9.00 EUR 1-3+

Express handling shortens transit between Mauritania and South Africa. It is priced separately. The saving in days is largest on the heavier bands. Weekend collections do not count as working days. A Friday booking from Mauritania usually moves on the following Monday.

Where parcels from Mauritania actually go

Parcels leaving Mauritania go most frequently to South Africa. Within those countries the cities receiving most shipments are Johannesburg. The Mauritania to South Africa corridor is priced on its own rates, shown in the table at the top of this page.

How ParcelABC works

ParcelABC compares carriers that already have capacity on a corridor. We do not buy dedicated space. Prices on lanes like Mauritania to South Africa therefore sit below list rates. You get one booking, one label and one tracking number, whichever carrier carries the parcel.

Do I pay customs duty shipping to South Africa?

That depends on the customs relationship between Mauritania and South Africa. See the customs section above for the rule between these two countries. Where a declaration is required, booking from Mauritania generates it.

Is my parcel insured shipping from Mauritania to South Africa?

Standard cover is included on every parcel from Mauritania to South Africa. 26.36 of senders from Mauritania add extended insurance. They declare an average value of 100.00 EUR.

Can I ship to South Africa without registering?

Yes. Booking a parcel to South Africa works without an account and tracking details go to the email address you enter.

How do I pay for shipping from Mauritania?

Senders from Mauritania use Paysera, PayPal, Credit card, E-wallet. Payment is taken at booking, before the courier is dispatched.

What can I not ship from Mauritania to South Africa?

Cash, live animals, perishables, loose batteries, aerosols, flammable liquids and weapons are refused on every corridor including Mauritania to South Africa. Additional restrictions can apply into South Africa. See the prohibited items section above.

How much does shipping from Mauritania to South Africa cost per kg?

Charges from Mauritania to South Africa start at 9.00 EUR for the first kilogram. Above that the weight band sets the price, not the kilo. A parcel up to 3 kg costs 9.00 EUR. Up to 5 kg it costs 9.00 EUR. Up to 10 kg it costs 9.00 EUR. The band figure covers the whole parcel.

What are the courier charges from Mauritania to South Africa?

Courier charges from Mauritania to South Africa run from 9.00 EUR for 1 kg to 9.00 EUR for 10 kg. The service you pick sets the exact figure. Parcel dimensions also affect it. Carriers bill on actual or volumetric weight, whichever is greater.

What is the cheapest way to ship from Mauritania to South Africa?

Economy service is normally the cheapest way to ship from Mauritania to South Africa. A parcel sent to South Africa weighs 8 kg on average. At that weight economy pricing starts at 9.00 EUR. Compare every available option in the quote form above before booking.

How long does shipping from Mauritania to South Africa take?

Transit from Mauritania to South Africa averages 3+ working days. A 1 kg parcel usually arrives in 1-3+ days. A 10 kg parcel arrives in 1-3+ days.

How far is Mauritania from South Africa?

Mauritania and South Africa are 6781 km apart in a straight line. Road and air routing is longer. The transit times above reflect that.